GB-Bristol: Harpoon GWS60 - In Service Support Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 609,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems
- Published
- 27 December 2020
- Submission
- 1 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Harpoon In-Service Support (ISS). The Authority has a requirement for an ISS Contract for the Harpoon Guided Weapon System 60 (GWS 60). The Harpoon system is due to go out of service (OSD) in December 2023. GWS 60 is installed on 13 (thirteen) Type 23 frigates, 3 (three) Type 45 destroyers and 3 (three) land-based reference systems The contract will be for 2 years from 1st Jan 22 until 31st Mar 24 with an option to extend in one-year increments (to a maximum of three) at the Authority's discretion. A facility is required to provide the Authority with Contractor support required to support the day to day management of GWS 60. To provide the Authority with a mechanism for the Supply of Spares. To provide the Authority with a Survey and Repairs facility as required. An additional tasking element shall provide the Authority with a means to request project activity outside of the core element, at additional cost Should this requirement proceed, a Contract Notice will be published in due course with more precise requirements and interested parties may receive an Invitation to Tender, Tenders will subsequently be measured against selected criteria in terms of commercial and technical requirements as part of a competition. The Harpoon Missile Canister and the Harpoon Missile are out of scope for this Contract . This requirement may contain aspects of ITAR. Additional information: To view this notice, register as a supplier here: http://www.contracts.mod.uk/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier and search for the notice with reference 'UK-Bristol: Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems.'.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 January 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50840000 · Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Harpoon GWS60 - In Service Support Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
