Free School Meal Voucher Scheme (Christmas / Spring Half Term)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Edenred (UK Group) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Luncheon vouchers
- Published
- 22 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) have appointed a provider in response to the emergency situation caused by the Covid 19 pandemic to supply Free School Meal Vouchers to eligible children who attend Solihull public funded schools in the Borough this winter over the Christmas holidays covering the period Monday 21st December 2020 to Friday 1st January 2021 and the the half term break between 15th February 2021 and 19th February 2021 To supply Free School Meal Vouchers, eVouchers to every eligible family with a Free School Meal Entitlement child attending a Solihull publicly funded school before schools break up for Christmas on Friday 18th December 2020. A second phase would be available for the half-term break from 15th February 2021 to 19th February 2021 supplying the same vouchers under the same conditions. Vouchers for this phase would be supplied before schools broke up on Friday 12th February 2021. This facility would allow vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM when they are not at school. These are vouchers that can be used in named supermarkets and their use is limited to products agreed by the authority/provider/ supermarket and will exclude age restricted products . The scope includes All pupils, aged 3 to 19, that are currently eligible for free school meals that attend Solihull publicly funded schools. This includes any pupils that live out of borough. 3-year old children that attend a setting all day and are eligible to receive a free school meal. The contract award is based on Regulation 32(2)(c) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to provide extremely urgent deliverables. Due to the current Covid-19 pandemic, the SMBC believes that the condition set out in Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 has been fulfilled in respect of the direct award of this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 December 2020
- Completed: Award published22 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 March 2021
About the buyer
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30199770 · Luncheon vouchers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Free School Meal Voucher Scheme (Christmas / Spring Half Term), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
