Bellhouse Closed Landfill Generator - Management and Energy Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- Landfill management services
- Published
- 24 December 2020
- Submission
- 12 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Essex County Council (the 'Authority') is the operator of the Bellhouse Closed Landfill Site (the 'Site'), which is located in Stanway, Colchester. The Authority is responsible for the management and control of landfill gas emanating from the Site. The Authority has awarded a contract for the management of the landfill gas at the Site and generation of energy from landfill gas from the Site. Details of technical, safety, environmental permit, planning permission and other requirements were set out in the services specification available with the tender documents. Additional services may be added to this contract in order to better utilise the resources in relation to the landfill site and/or to maximise any spare capacity which can be exported to the electricity grid network.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2021
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90531000 · Landfill management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bellhouse Closed Landfill Generator - Management and Energy Contract.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
