Awarded contract

01837DE Network Fibre and Power Upgrades in support of Mobile BaseStation project at HMP Perth & HMP Edinburgh

Details

Value
GBP 91,740
Topic
Local area network
Published
23 December 2020

Tender description

SPS are looking to supplement and replace some of the life-expired Fibre Network infrastructure and IT Core infrastructure. This project followed a single stage procurement route. Due to the timescales associated with the overall project, the procurement activity for the sites have been split into batch clusters dependent on when specifications are received. This procurement activity is for HMP Perth and Edinburgh only. It was initially decided that each Lot under the contract would be advertised and procured using the CCS Framework RM3808 Network Services 2. However, it became evident only one supplier under the framework was willing to provide the services. Therefore, the project team identified interested suppliers that the tender could be issued directly to in regards to all future sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32410000 · Local area network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 01837DE Network Fibre and Power Upgrades in support of Mobile BaseStation project at HMP Perth & HMP Edinburgh.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 01837DE Network Fibre and Power Upgrades in support of Mobile BaseStation project at HMP Perth & HMP Edinburgh, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 698
    £16.6bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.