UK_2020_AME_Provision of fibre optic services
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Topic
- Fibre-optic connections
- Published
- 18 December 2020
- Submission
- 18 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The supplier will be providing fibre optic connection to the Remote Teaching Centre in Buenos Aires to support the delivery of the Ceibal en Ingles, a remote English teaching project which utilises videoconferencing to reach 80,000 children aged 9-11 in over 550 primary schools across Uruguay. More information about the project here https://www.britishcouncil.org/partner/international-development/track-record/ceibal-en-ingles (Eng) and here https://www.britishcouncil.org/partner/international-development/track-record/ceibal-en-ingles (Esp). Robust and reliable fibre optic services are essential to the delivery of these classes. To express an interest and access the tender documents please click on the link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil If you have not already registered on In-Tend, you will need to do so before you can express an interest and access the documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2021
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32561000 · Fibre-optic connections
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
