Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 15 December 2020
- Submission
- 13 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contracting authority (WMCA) seeks to enter into a singe supplier framework for the supply and maintenance of on-street electric bus chargers up to 450 kw. The framework is intended to be open to other UK Transport Authorities and Public Bodies to utilise the framework, should they desire. Whilst WMCA will establish the framework, all call off contracts will be between the supplier and the awarding body. Use of the framework shall be inclusive of the above public bodies but not limited exclusively to them. It is intended that all public bodies shall have access to this framework. Note: full details of the requirement are contained in the scope document contained in the Invitation to Tender which can be accessed at www.wmca.bravosolution.co.uk The WMCA wish to establish a single supplier framework contract for the supply and maintenance of pantograph chargers for the period 2021-2028 to support two existing projects and also future installations of additional bus charging locations across the West Midlands. This would be in the format of an initial contract duration of 4 years. Initially WMCA wish to procure the following pantograph bus chargers to operate up to 450 kW, including all the necessary supporting electrical control cabinets and ancillaries, which adhere to the ‘OppCharge’ top-down opportunity charger protocol: 1) Local service in Wolverhampton – 1 charger (Expected order placement in February 2021, this may be subject to change) 2) Sprint Bus Route (Walsall to Solihull) – 5 chargers (Expected order placement in September 2021, subject to approval of grant funding which is expected in April 2021).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2021
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
