Closed tender

The Provision of Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Services

Details

Value
GBP 34,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 December 2020
Submission
27 January 2021

Tender description

The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to provide Bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile a comprehensive response that meets the Procurement requirements for either or both of the following Lots: Lot 1(a-h) - Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Service (NOUS) - Estimated contract total, including any potential extensions, is £30m. Lot 2(a-c) - Direct Access Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Head and Neck Service - Estimated contract total, including any potential extensions, is £4m. This is a joint Procurement, with NHS Salford CCG, NHS Manchester CCG, NHS Stockport CCG, NHS Bury CCG, NHS Oldham CCG, NHS Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale CCG and NHS Tameside & Glossop CCG acting as the Contracting Authorities and responsible for managing the Contracts. The Contracting Authorities are inviting tenders from the market for the provision of Services intended to commence 1st October 2021, under an initial 3 year contract, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two years under a 3 + 2 arrangement, up to a maximum term of 5 years (1st October 2021 until 30th September 2026), subject to any restrictions placed nationally by NHS England or the Department of Health and Social Care. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this invitation to tender (ITT) should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 42572. To register on EU-Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 12 noon on 27.01.2021. An advert has also been placed in OJEU.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 January 2021

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.