Taxi services
Details
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 14 December 2020
- Submission
- 25 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Sheffield City Council (SCC) has received Early Measures Funding (EMF) from Government to deliver an Electric Hackney Carriage Trial in Sheffield that will provide taxi drivers the opportunity to experience driving an electric hackney carriage on a ‘real world’ basis, assisting Drivers in understanding the potential operational issues and benefits. SCC are seeking a provider to operate a taxi trial scheme which loans, on a short-term basis, electric hackney carriages to hackney carriage drivers registered within Sheffield. SCC are seeking a provider to operate a taxi trial scheme which loans, on a short-term basis, electric hackney carriages to hackney carriage Drivers registered within Sheffield. SCC wish to procure a provider to deliver all elements of the scheme, including: • the storage, licencing, and maintenance of up to 11 electric Hackney Carriage taxis (‘Trial Vehicles’) with associated telematics; • end to end management of the vehicle hire process and the provision of education and support to Drivers to encourage electric vehicle take up. Sheffield City Council’s intention is to purchase and own the electric hackney vehicles to be used in the trial, with the provider operating and maintaining them for the trial duration. Alternatively, SCC may, within the scope of the awarded contract, request that the provider carry out the initial purchase of the trial vehicles on its behalf. Title in the vehicles would remain with SCC in either scenario. Given that SCC reserves the option to request that the provider purchases the trial vehicles on SCC's behalf, the total advertised contract value includes the estimated capital costs of the trial vehicles (up to 11 ULEV Hackneys) themselves, in addition to the revenue costs for delivery of the scheme by the provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2021
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
