Subcontract Requirement for the delivery of Adult Education Budget in Non Devolved Areas (Distance learning)
Details
- Buyer
- Croydon College
- Supplier(s)
- THE SKILLS NETWORK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 December 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. Croydon College wishes to issue a flexible subcontract or subcontracts, of a total funding value up to £250,000, from 12 November 2020 to 31 July 2021, for the delivery of Distance Learning AEB-Funded Provision to adult learners living in non-devolved postcode areas of England preferably within 50 miles of the College. All learning aims and learners must be eligible for ESFA AEB funding in 2020/21. 2. Providers will be expected to share their know how of Distance Learning delivery with the College, to enable a gradual transition of the College's Distance Learning provision from Subcontracted to Direct delivery by the College. The Provider's capability of managing the knowledge transfer is part of the selection criteria. 3. Application instructions and detailed requirements are provided in the documents attached to this notice (Tender Specification, Tender Application Form, Achievement and Planning Spreadsheet). 4. Providers wishing to apply for this opportunity must: a) Be registered on the Register of Training Organisations (RoTO)* b) Have a current Matrix certificate c) Have a track record of successful delivery of Distance Learning qualifications, either as a subcontractor or under a direct contract. d) Meet any other mandatory criteria specified in the tender documents attached to this notice. *A registration on RoATP (Register of Apprenticeship Training Providers) is not an acceptable alternative to RoTO registration. 4. At the time of the tender publication, the expectation is that the full contract value must be delivered in the 2020/21 funding year. However, please refer to the tender documents for details of possible contract increase and/or extension, at the College's sole discretion. 5. The retained funding fee, retained by the College, will be 20%. 6. Please use the email address tenders@croydon.ac.uk for any clarification requests and application submissions. Communications received over the telephone or on another email address will not be responded to and enquirers will be asked to resend their communication to the official tender email above. This is to ensure that consistent advice is provided to all enquirers. 7. The deadline for submitting clarification requests regarding this opportunity by email to tenders@croydon.ac.uk is 21 August 2020, 17:00. 8. Responses to clarification requests will be collated and published under this notice as an additional attachment, within timescales as per the Tender Specification Form. 9. The deadline for submitting tender applications by email to tenders@croydon.ac.uk is Tuesday 1st September 2020, 17:00. The applications must contain the following: a) The completed Tender Application Form and b) The completed Achievement and Planning Spreadsheet and c) Any supporting documents 10. For full details of application instructions, acceptable application format, tender requirements and the tendering process timetable please read the tender documents attached to this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 November 2020
- Completed: Award published15 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2021
About the buyer
Croydon College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-college.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Subcontract Requirement for the delivery of Adult Education Budget in Non Devolved Areas (Distance learning).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Subcontract Requirement for the delivery of Adult Education Budget in Non Devolved Areas (Distance learning), ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Croydon College.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 224£375.6m
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 138£125.3m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
