Social work and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,480,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 14 December 2020
- Submission
- 20 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an open procurement for the provision of a lead provider of home care services specified in Lot A of the home care framework agreement which was established on the 1 April 2019 (OJEU contract notice reference 2018/S 119-271025). The lead provider (Tier 1) is for Lot A Cluster areas 3 and 4. For the purposes of this framework Clusters 3 and 4 operate as a single geographical cluster area as detailed within the service specification. The successful bidder will be appointed lead provider (Tier 1) for Lot A Cluster area 3 and 4. The successful bidder will also be accepted on to Tier 2 of the Council’s home care framework and will be required to work within all of Lot A Cluster areas 1, 2, 5 and 6 in line with the service specification. For more details please see the procurement documentation available at: https://supplysouthampton.esourcingportal.com/ Tenderers are invited to an optional online tenderer’s briefing event taking place on Wednesday 23 December 2020 at 13.00. The briefing will be undertaken via MS Teams and will be accessible via the internet. Tenderers must book their admittance to the briefing by confirming to simon.crouch@southampton.gov.uk the names and work email addresses of those attending from their organisation and must do so by the end of Tuesday 22 December 2020. Tenderers should note that it is neither the intention nor the purpose of this briefing to confer any advantage within the procurement process upon those attending. This is an open procurement for a lead provider of home care services specified in Lot A of the home care framework agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2021
About the buyer
Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov |
116 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
