Refurbishment of West Amenity Block - Ramsgate Harbour
Details
- Published
- 15 December 2020
- Submission
- 18 January 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitable contractor for the upgrade of the West Amenity Block in the Royal Harbour, Ramsgate. Ramsgate Marina operates an Amenity block, on the West Crosswall, located in the Royal Harbour. This is predominately used by customers to the Marinas. The Amenity was last upgraded about 20 years ago. The structure of the building is in good condition. However the interior areas which have had a lot of use have now become tired looking. It is our intention to have the West Amenity Block upgraded over the next few months and have them ready before Easter next year. In addition we want to show our green credentials. The idea is to have water reducing toilet cisterns and urinals. Photosensitive taps and LED lighting. The Contract is anticipated to commence early February 2021 for a duration of 6 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 11th January 2021. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 18th January 2021.</p> Keywords: ELECTRICS, WASHROOM, REFURBISHMENT , SHOWERS, FLOORING, PLUMBING
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2021
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment of West Amenity Block - Ramsgate Harbour, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
