Awarded contract

Pharmaceutical products

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
14 December 2020

Tender description

This procurement for Rhino Laryngoscopes is to provide WHSCT with additional essential equipment to support the immediate Clinical requirements in the Ear, Nose and Throat Department. This is to meet the unforeseen needs to care for patients as a result of the covid-19 pandemic. This procurement is in the public interest and is required urgently. This notice relates to the purchase of Rhino Single Use Laryngoscopes. The contracting authority has utilised Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) which provides a derogation from the obligation to competitively tender for a contract for goods or services over the EU Threshold where the works, supplies or services are required as per the below: ‘(c) Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.’ Regulation 32(2)(c) has been utilised in this instance due to the following rationale: 1) The item(s) are required to assist the Contracting Authority to respond to the impact of Covid-19 immediately, addressing the public health risks and disruption to services which would otherwise be incurred without them; 2) The Covid-19 pandemic is so novel that the extreme urgency of the situation was unforeseeable by the contracting authority. Ordinarily existing contractual arrangements and emergency stockpiles can be relied upon in such instances, however, in this case such provisions have proven insufficient to meet the scale of the additional demand for these items; 3) A procurement exercise to establish a new contractual arrangement would not be feasible given the time constraints, making it impossible to undertake a new procurement exercise or to access other commercial agreements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Western Health and Social Care Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pharmaceutical products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.