Mental Health Services within a Prison Setting (Yorkshire & Humber)
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 December 2020
- Submission
- 22 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this Request for Information (RFI) and any potential future procurement process for the provision of Mental Health Services within a prison setting in the following areas of Yorkshire & the Humber: • Humber, Coast & Vale Health Care Partnership Integrated Care System • West Yorkshire & Harrogate Health Care Partnership Integrated Care System • South Yorkshire & Bassetlaw Health Care Partnership Integrated Care System NHS England and NHS Improvement Yorkshire & Humber Health & Justice team are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services for the people who may have Mental Health needs within Prisons and Young Offenders Institutes within the Yorkshire and Humber area, and to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Official Journal European Union (OJEU) and Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest and take part in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (InTend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. The In-Tend portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu (Please follow the registration instructions if you are not already registered) and look for the project NHSE642 Request for Information for Mental Health Services with a prison setting. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on Friday 18th December 2020 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on Friday 22nd January 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 December 2020Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Services within a Prison Setting (Yorkshire & Humber).
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Services within a Prison Setting (Yorkshire & Humber), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
