Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 840,000
Topic
Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Published
18 December 2020

Tender description

Award of contract to appoint a new provider to deliver management services to the River Lugg Internal Drainage Board (RLIDB). The new contract will commence on 1 April 2021 for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years (maximum of 7 years). The services include: • a clerk who acts as the main contact for the board, ensuring the directions of the Board are carried out, attending and organising board meetings, agendas and minutes; • a Responsible Finance Officer, preparing and monitoring accounts, records of payments and rate receipts, VAT accounts, and accounts for the annual audit; • an area engineer, who develops a strategy and capital programme of works to respond to needs and changes in legislation and supervises the work of the maintenance works subcontractors; • general office facilities and administration, including annual billing and rates collection, including court action; • IT facilities, including back up of data with off-site storage for media, accounting package, geographical information system and rating system; • a website, including digital mapping functionality.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 75100000 · Administration services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.