Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,116,000
Topic
Imprisonment services
Published
15 December 2020

Tender description

The personalised care and support in prisons (and Approved Premises) is provided to Care Act eligible individuals in prisons who require care and support to meet their eligible needs. The service will enable service users to achieve their identified outcomes in order to improve their independence and achieve and maintain their desired outcomes in relation to their physical, emotional, social and mental wellbeing. Staffordshire County Council are seeking to recommission the current personalised care and support in prisons (and in approved Premises) in the County of Staffordshire which is due to expire on 31 March 2021. The Care Act became law in June 2014. Section 76 of the Act sets out the responsibilities for the provision of care and support for adult prisoners and people residing in approved premises (which include bail accommodation). Where it appears that adults in prison or approved premises have needs for care and support, they should have their needs assessed by the local authority and where they meet eligibility criteria; have services provided by the local authority. The local authority referral processes for the provision of care and support for adult prisoners and people residing in approved premises have been in place since 2015. There are seven prisons and two approved premises in Staffordshire for which the Council will have the responsibility to provide care and support. The details of the prisons and approved premises are as follows: — HMP Stafford, 54 Gaol Road, Stafford, ST16 3AW; — HMP Dovegate (IND), Uttoxeter, ST14 8XR; — HMP Drake Hall, Eccleshall, ST21 6LQ; — HMP Featherstone, New Rd, Featherstone, Wolverhampton, WV10 7PU; — HMP Oakwood (IND), Featherstone, Wolverhampton, WV10 7QD; — HMP Swinfen Hall, Lichfield, WS14 9QS; — HMP Brinsford, Featherstone, Wolverhampton, WV10 7PU; — Wenger House, Newcastle-under-Lyme – 26 bedded home; — Staitheford House, Stafford – 13 bedded home. The tender opportunity will be undertaken through the authority’s eTendering system Proactis https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com Suppliers should register on the system to ensure they can view the documents. Suppliers must have a track record and experience in providing personalised care and support and demonstrate the ability to be able to deliver the service across the contract area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231210 · Imprisonment services
  • 75231230 · Prison services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

270 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.