Awarded contract

Financial and insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 325,862
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
14 December 2020

Tender description

The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of money transmission banking services. Local Government Reorganisation has taken place in the County of Buckinghamshire, which resulted in the new Buckinghamshire Council on 1 April 2020 replacing the former district councils (Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, Wycombe) and the former Buckinghamshire County Council. The banking arrangements maintained by the former councils are currently provided by a range of different banks and these arrangements will continue until the new banking contract for Buckinghamshire Council is implemented. Buckinghamshire Council requires a comprehensive money transmission banking service involving maintenance of numerous bank accounts, handling of paper, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. The Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation. The contract is to commence on 1 April 2021 and run for a period of 5 years. The Council will require the option to extend the contract for a further 2 years (making a maximum possible contract length of 7 years).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 December 2020

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Financial and insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.