Stale Pre-tender

Expression of Interest for General Dental Services in Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Details

Topic
Dental-practice services
Published
18 December 2020
Submission
25 January 2021

Tender description

The 8 to 8 General Dental Services will provide high quality dental and health care using a multi-disciplinary approach and appropriate skill mix. This model of care is designed to offer urgent unscheduled care for patients not linked to a dental practice and to encourage patients into routine care either at their service or with other local dental practices. The service will be open from 8am to 8pm, 7 days a week, 365 days of the year including all Bank Holidays. The 8 to 8 services will also be expected to provide dental care services to vulnerable people in the local area, looked after children, homeless people, asylum seekers and those that do not have recourse to public funds. The services will also act as a referral agent to services that require a referral from a general dental practice. When local practices are closed the service will provide the unscheduled care service in their given location. It is expected that the practice will work closely with the other unscheduled care providers, NHS 111, Directory of Services (DoS), local dental practices and NHS England and NHS Improvement to ensure patients can access dental services promptly and appropriately. The service locations must be fully accessible for all members of the community, with good transport links and ample parking facilities including disabled spaces. Providers who have expressed an interest in this market testing exercise will have the opportunity to submit a separate response to the Contract Notice as applicable. Area Health Summary The general population of Norfolk is 903,680 people of all ages. The health of people in Norfolk is varied compared with the England average. About 15.1% (21,670) of children live in low income families. Life expectancy for both men and women are higher than the England average. The general population of Suffolk is 758,556 people of all ages. The health of people in Suffolk is generally better than the England average. About 13.8% (17,260) of children live in low income families. Life expectancy for both men and women are higher than the England average. The general population of Cambridgeshire is 651,482 people of all ages. The health of people in Cambridgeshire is generally better than the England average. Cambridgeshire is one of the 20% least deprived counties/unitary authorities in England, however about 11.6% (12,725) of children live in low income families. Life expectancy for both men and women are higher than the England average. The general population of Peterborough is 201,041 people of all ages. The health of people in Peterborough is generally worse than the England average. Peterborough is one of the 20% most deprived districts/unitary authorities in England and about 18.8% (8,735) of children live in low income families. Life expectancy for both men and women are lower than the England average. Additional information: If you wish to express an interest, please register on the EU Supply website, https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK and respond to the online market engagement questionnaire. Please note, the deadline for responses is by 12.00 noon on Monday 25 January 2021. The procurement exercise is due to be published April 2021. This is purely a market engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published. The responses received during the market analysis exercise will not be taken into account in any future evaluation process as part of the formal procurement process. Potential Providers who wish to express an interest in taking part in a future procurement process are invited to respond to the market engagement questionnaire, which asks providers to give details of their organisation, name and postal address, email address, contact name and number. Commissioners also would like Providers to provide feedback on potential elements of the service as well as your relevant experience of delivering similar services. Please note the deadline for responses is by 12.00 noon on Monday 25 January 2021. This market testing exercise does not commit NHS England and NHS Improvement to carry out a procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published18 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85131000 · Dental-practice services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Expression of Interest for General Dental Services in Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.