Awarded contract

DPS Maintenance and Repairs for all Heavy Vehicles over 18 Tonnes

Details

Value
GBP 6,972,817
Topic
Specialist vehicles
Published
18 December 2020

Tender description

Maintenance, servicing and repairs for all vehicles Heavy Vehicles (i.e. weighing over 18 Tonnes GVW). The Council is looking for bids for maintenance and repair services for heavy vehicles to ensure it continues to meet its obligations under the Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) ‘O’ Licence regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DPS Maintenance and Repairs for all Heavy Vehicles over 18 Tonnes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DPS Maintenance and Repairs for all Heavy Vehicles over 18 Tonnes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.