Armoured military vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Defence Forces
- Value
- EUR 750,000
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 14 December 2020
- Submission
- 5 February 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The requirement is for the supply and delivery to the Department of Defence (Defence Forces), of new Ballistic Glass replacement Units for the vehicles listed below. This Public Procurement Competition is divided into two (2) Lots, each lot will result in a separate contract. Successful tenderer(s) may be required to supply Ballistic Glass for similar type vehicles, other than those included on the Sample List below and by agreement between the DF and the successful tenderer(s) and subject to the DF obligations at law, the DF may, during the period of any contract awarded, add further Ballistic Glass of a similar kind to the initial goods contract. Lot One (1) MAN HX60 6T (ORD/ENGR); Crew Cabin (Cockpit) ballistic protection Stanag 4569 Level 2 Crew Cabin (Cockpit) Mine protection Stanag 4569 Level 2a Lot Two (2) BAE LTAV RG 32M; Ballistic protection Stanag 4569 Level 2 Mine protection Stanag 4569 Level 2b. Lot One (1) MAN HX60 6T (ORD/ENGR); Supply of ballistic glass Crew Cabin (Cockpit) ballistic protection Stanag 4569 Level 2 Crew Cabin (Cockpit) Mine protection Stanag 4569 Level 2a. Lot Two (2) Supply of Ballistic Glass for BAE LTAV RG 32M; Ballistic protection Stanag 4569 Level 2 Mine protection Stanag 4569 Level 2b.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 February 2021
About the buyer
Irish Defence Forces is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
- 35410000 · Armoured military vehicles
- 44421500 · Armoured or reinforced doors
- 50112120 · Windscreen replacement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-defence-forces.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Armoured military vehicles.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Armoured military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
