Awarded contract

TYWI GATEWAY PROJECT Contract 2) Restoration and Conversion of Old Bishop’s Palace Outbuildings

Details

Topic
Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Published
10 December 2020

Tender description

This invitation to tender sets out the requirements for tender and the appointment of a Contractor at the Bishop’s Park, Old Bishop’s Palace, Abergwili, Carmarthenshire, SA31 2JG (NGR SN441209) for the Restoration and Conversion of the Old Bishop’s Palace Outbuildings and is prepared by the Tywi Gateway Trust (the Client) in association with Acanthus Holden Architects. The works in this contract will specifically address:- a) The restoration and conversion of the Old Bishop’s Palace mid 19th century outbuildings as an interpretation and learning centre with café and toilets. b) The creation of a “Winter Garden” through glazing over the open courtyard around which the Old Bishop’s Palace outbuildings are arranged. Situated in the settlement of Abergwili, immediately to the east of Carmarthen, the Bishop’s Park lies directly to the south of the A40 trunk road and comprises part of the original grounds of the Old Palace of the Bishops of St Davids. On the site of a college established by Bishop Beck in the 1280s the Bishop’s Palace was the episcopal residence from the 16th century through to its vacation by the Bishops in 1974. The Old Palace and the formal gardens were bought by Carmarthenshire County Council to house the County museum and the grounds were opened as a public park. Originally built between 1829 and 1840 the Old Bishop’s Palace outbuildings appear to have been altered in the early 20th century following a major fire in 1903 and again following their purchase by Carmarthenshire County Council in the 1970s. The outbuildings form a defined part of the listed grade II Carmarthenshire County Museum (formerly Bishop’s Palace) and are currently in a dilapidated state having been used by the museum for general storage. The outbuildings proposed for restoration include c.200m2 of interior space with the proposed glazed courtyard including a further c.97m2. Once completed the buildings will comprise a reception area, multi-purpose learning and interpretation space, toilets, office, kitchen, multi-purpose Winter Garden (to be used as dining/seating area for the café), volunteer room and storage area, external terrace and wheelchair ramp. Further details of the tender invitation are provided in the document "The Tywi Gateway Project contract 2- Restoration and conversion of Old Bishop's Palace outbuildings" available for download on this site. Please note that the detailed tender package will be available by e-mail (e-download will be sent) from Louise Austin on request. Email- louiseaustin@tywigateway.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TYWI GATEWAY PROJECT Contract 2) Restoration and Conversion of Old Bishop’s Palace Outbuildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TYWI GATEWAY PROJECT Contract 2) Restoration and Conversion of Old Bishop’s Palace Outbuildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.