Specialist stone repair contractors
Details
- Published
- 9 December 2020
- Submission
- 26 July 2013
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Southampton City Council invites applications from suitably experienced stonework contractors who wish to tender for the removal of the existing stonework, the treatment of the steel beneath and the reinstatement/replacement of the Portland stone to the Grade II* listed Guildhall. The estimated works value is £100,000. Deadlines for submission of prequalification questionnaire is to be by 12.00pm on Friday 26th July 2013. It is anticipated that tender documents will be issued 16th September 2013 with a commencement on site January 2014. The expected duration of the works is 10 weeks. A minimum of three and maximum of eight tenderers will be invited to tender for the works. Applicants should email Capita.Symonds.property.procurement@southampton.gov.uk to request PQQ documentation for technical information. Whilst every effort has been made to consider the full scope of the requirement the Contracting Authority does not guarantee the volume of goods/service/works required resulting from this tender or that it will accept any tender on completion of the tender exercise. A performance bond, and/or parent company guarantee in the case of a subsidiary company, may be required. Main financing condition and payment arrangements and/or reference to the relevant provisions regulating to them will be indicated in the Tender documents. The criteria for selecting the candidates will be as set out in the Prequalification Questionnaire. Award of tender will be the most economically advantageous tender received, the criteria for selection of which will be indicated in the tender documents. The contracting authority undertake to use reasonable endeavours to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the contracting authority's obligations under law, including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the applicant considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity then this should be
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2013
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
