Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 7 December 2020
- Submission
- 11 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As a Waste Disposal Authority, Kent County Council (the ‘Council’) has a statutory responsibility to dispose of waste collected by the Waste Collection Authorities, of which one type of waste is Highway Mechanical Arisings (‘HMA’), or street sweepings collected by a street sweeper vehicle. The Council requires new supply arrangements for the processing and disposal of HMA, with the new services commencing on 1 May 2021. The supplier will be required to have in place: • a waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions; • an electronic weighbridge for the weighing-in of material delivered to their facility to provide the Council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); • policies and procedures that recover materials in accordance with the waste hierarchy to maximise reuse and recycling and to avoid sending any waste to landfill; and • robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc. A full specification of requirements will be provided to tenderers as part of the Invitation to Tender stage of this procurement procedure. This opportunity will be broken down into the following geographical lots: • Lot A: West Kent (c. 9 700 tonnes per annum); • Lot B: East Kent (c. 3 800 tonnes per annum); • Lot C: All Kent — both West and East Kent (c. 13 500 tonnes per annum).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2021
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
