PSYCHO-SOCIAL SUPPORT TO BRITISH NATIONALS FOLLOWING MAJOR DISASTERS
Details
- Value
- GBP 315,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 December 2020
- Submission
- 8 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A key FCDO priority is to protect our people including at times of crisis through effective and swift crisis response. Crises can include terrorist attacks, natural disasters, civil unrest, and large-scale accidents, all of which can leave large numbers of British nationals in need of urgent help. The Pyscho-Social Support Teams (PST) are highly trained individuals who deploy overseas with the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office's (FCDO) Rapid Deployment Teams (RDTs) during crises to respond to events which have resulted in significant trauma and/or loss of life to British nationals. Recent deployments have been to the shootings in Tunisia, explosion in Beirut and Covid-19 cruise ship repatriation flights. PST members are able to assess the requirement for and provide emotional support to British nationals overseas in any given situation and also provide support to RDT members as necessary Additional information: For full access to the Invitation To Tender documents, please go to the FCDO proprietary e-procurement system, Jaggaer: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Registration is required, takes approximately 10 minutes and is free of charge. Once registered, please search for itt_4074
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2021
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PSYCHO-SOCIAL SUPPORT TO BRITISH NATIONALS FOLLOWING MAJOR DISASTERS.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
