Printed matter and related products
Details
- Value
- EUR 900,000
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 10 December 2020
- Submission
- 22 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The print and supply and dispatch of letters for the Primary Care Reimbursement Service (PCRS) Health Service Executive. These letters will be supplied to the successful tenderer in PDF format. The requirement is for kitting, printing and distribution of approximately 745 000 letters per annum within specific timeframes. The figure of 745 000 letters per annum (2 235 000 over the term of the contract) is an estimate only and tenderers are advised that no quantities whatsoever are guaranteed to the successful tenderer. Payment will only be made for letters which are ordered by the HSE during the term of the contract. The finished letters are to be dispatched to members of the general public by the successful tenderer. PDF’s of the letters, forms, etc. will be sent via file server to be printed and dispatched daily through An Post to various locations throughout the Republic of Ireland. The print and supply and dispatch of letters for the Primary Care Reimbursement Service (PCRS) Health Service Executive. The requirement is for kitting, printing and distribution of approximately 745 000 letters per annum within specific timeframes. The figure of 745 000 letters per annum (2 235 000 over the term of the contract) is an estimate only and tenderers are advised that no quantities whatsoever are guaranteed to the successful tenderer. Payment will only be made for letters which are ordered by the HSE during the term of the contract. The finished letters are to be dispatched to members of the general public by the successful tenderer. PDF’s of the letters, forms, etc. will be sent via file server to be printed and dispatched daily through An Post to various locations throughout the Republic Of Ireland. There are approximately 77 different letter/document/types generally ranging from 1-14 pages (some with colour requirements). The actual number of pages in letters will be variable and may not be limited to a maximum of 14 pages. Tenderers are further advised that volumes may increase or decrease with service demands or the use of supporting or alternative technologies and the HSE will only pay for letters actually ordered during the life of any contract award. The successful tenderer will be required to deal with volume changes quickly and efficiently. The prices tendered will remain unchanged whether volumes increase or decrease during the life of the tender and no payments will be made by the HSE if the estimated volumes are not achieved. The successful tenderer will be required to provide monthly reports of dispatches as well as detailed processing QA systems and reports to ensure quality and error prevention and detection. Ad-hoc reports may be required from time to time. The parameters of these would be set out as required. It will be the responsibility of the successful supplier to provide reports on how to ensure quality and error prevention.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2021
About the buyer
Health Service Executive (HSE) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 22820000 · Forms
- 22822000 · Business forms
- 79810000 · Printing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printed matter and related products.
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
Related topics
Topics related to Printed matter and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,431£171.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Service Executive (HSE).
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 21£5.3m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 9£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
