Awarded contract

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories

Details

Supplier(s)
Lucas Jacob Ltd
Value
GBP 1,507,950
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
11 December 2020

Tender description

Manufacture and supply of Personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gowns and other goods such as scrubs under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. PPN 01/20 - Responding to Covid-19, issued March 2020. Manufacture and supply of Personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gowns and other goods such as scrubs under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. PPN 01/20 - Responding to Covid-19, issued March 2020. This contract has been awarded for an initial 6-month term with option to extend for a further 6 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18140000 · Workwear accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.