Closed tender

Information, Advice and Support Service (IASS)

Details

Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
Welfare services for children and young people
Published
7 December 2020
Submission
8 January 2021

Tender description

Bury Council's Children Young People and Culture Department are looking to commission a single provider who can deliver Information, Advice and Support Services (IASS). The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities (LA's) to provide children and young people with special educational needs or disabilities (SEND) and their parents with information and advice about matters relating to their SEN or disabilities, including matters relating to health and social care. This information, advice and support in Bury is delivered through the Information, Advice and Support Service (IASS). The Information, Advice and Assessment Support Service (IASS) will deliver impartial information, advice and support to children, young people and parents who have concerns about their child's special educational needs or disability. This must be in accordance with the SEN Code of Practice (January 2015 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/send-code-of-practice-0-to-25 ) in particular chapters 2, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9 and the Information, Advice and Support Services Network (IASS Network) Quality Standards for Impartial Information, Advice and Support Services. The information and advice will support parents and young people to gather, understand and interpret information and apply it to their own situation. It must promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and their parents. The service may be offered face to face, by telephone or through work in groups or in training. The delivery of the support will be tailored to the individual's specific needs and may include a single intervention (such as a home visit, support at a meeting or assistance in writing a letter etc.) or a series of interventions (for example helping a parent access local support and provision, key working, preparing for mediation or an appeal). The Service will be for children and young people who are ordinarily resident in Bury. The Service will provide information that is accurate and impartial; it will provide this information through: • A help-line; • A web-site, which links to the Bury Directory; • Posters and leaflets; • E-mail as a primary means of communication. It is anticipated that this opportunity will have a maximum budget of £45,000 per annum for a period of 2 years, with the potential for this to be extended for a further 12 months. If you wish to express an interest please view this opportunity on The Chest e-tendering system at www.the-chest.org.uk and click on the 'Login and register interest in this opportunity' button. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation access the tender documentation. The closing time and date for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 noon on Friday 8th January 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 January 2021

About the buyer

Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information, Advice and Support Service (IASS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information, Advice and Support Service (IASS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bury Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.