Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 1,641,117
Topic
Health services
Published
8 December 2020

Tender description

This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Notice to inform the market of West Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups intention to award a contract to its current provider of mental health services to deliver a Specialist Perinatal Mental Health Service (SPMHS) for the West Essex patient population. This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Notice to inform the market of West Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups intention to award a contract to its current provider of mental health services to deliver a Specialist Perinatal Mental Health Service (SPMHS) for the West Essex patient population. Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) are commissioned to deliver the Adults Secondary Care Mental Health Contract within West Essex. The NHS Long Term Plan set out an ambitious expansion for Specialist Perinatal Mental Health Services to be delivered by 2023/24. The SPMHS is being proposed to be delivered by EPUT as the service requires close alignment to secondary mental health services, enabling clinical professionals to work with women and families affected by mental illness. In addition, there is a strong clinical base for expanding services and increasing therapeutic interventions. Most importantly, EPUT has an established and well regarded community based SPMHS of highly skilled professionals in place from which to lead the expansion of these clinical services. The proposed contract duration will align with the EPUT Mental Health Contract which is due to expire on 31 March 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.