Handheld Sonar
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Sonars
- Published
- 8 December 2020
- Submission
- 11 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Underwater Electronic Warfare (UEW) Delivery Team (DT) is seeking the procurement and support of Divers' Handheld Sonar (HHS) Devices for use by Royal Navy (RN) Divers. Three specifications of device are being sought: Tier 1 - High specification hand held sonars for Mine Investigation Exploitation. Tier 2 - Medium specification hand held sonars with communication system for jetty/port search, Very Shallow Water operations and attack swimming, with text messaging facility between the units. Tier 3 - Low Specification HHS for Mine Counter Measure Diving The quantity of each required will be specified in the tender documentation. The successful Contractor will be expected to supply and maintain HHS devices to the required level over a minimum period of 5 years for tier 1 and tier 2, minimum period of two years for tier 3. Potential bidders will be able to bid for the supply and support of any or all of the tiers, which will be awarded as separate lots. Additional information: To view this notice, register as a supplier here: http://www.contracts.mod.uk/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier and search for the notice with reference 'UK-Bristol: Sonars.'.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38113000 · Sonars
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Handheld Sonar, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
