Awarded contract

Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction

Details

Value
GBP 586,856
Topic
Health and safety consultancy services
Published
9 December 2020

Tender description

Choice wishes to engage a single Service Provider to: (a) carry out legionella risk assessment in accordance with the health and safety executives approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) and Health and Safety Guidance 274. The risk assessments will address all systems where water is used or stored, analyse risk factors and consider the potential of the system to become contaminated with Legionella. (b) carry out water hygiene management services as per HSG274 Part 2, 2014 recommendations. (c) provide a comprehensive training programme for scheme coordinators and scheme managers including the supply of necessary equipment and logbook. (d) provide maintenance and responsive reactive services. (e) provide sufficient resourcing to meet all contract requirements. (f) provide web based electronic monitoring database. Full details and specification provided in the Procurement Documents. Choice wishes to engage a single Service Provider to: (a) carry out legionella risk assessment in accordance with the health and safety executives approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) and Health and Safety Guidance 274. The risk assessments will address all systems where water is used or stored, analyse risk factors and consider the potential of the system to become contaminated with Legionella. (b) carry out water hygiene management services as per HSG274 Part 2, 2014 recommendations. (c) provide a comprehensive training programme for scheme coordinators and scheme managers including the supply of necessary equipment and logbook. (d) provide maintenance and responsive reactive services. (e) provide sufficient resourcing to meet all contract requirements. (f) provide web based electronic monitoring database. Full details and specification provided in the Procurement Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Choice Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.