Awarded contract

AWARD - NAC/MC/5043 - Treatment of Post-Consumer Mixed Papers and Cardboard

Details

Value
GBP 1,040,000
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
9 December 2020

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council provides a kerbside paper/card collection service to approximately 64,000 households on the mainland and Cumbrae. Below is an overview of the service from April 2019. Following the implementation of our new service delivery model there is a requirement for a contract for the treatment of Post-Consumer Mixed Papers and Cardboard (estimate 6000 tonnes). This is a requirement for 12 months and potentially two further periods of 12 months, to allow an improvement in the quality of material to be delivered through an engagement process with customers. The Council’s requirement is to be delivered for a fixed income/charge rate for each period. The Council will be delivering a quality improvement programme over the coming months to reduce non-target material within this stream and reserves the right to pre-sort the materials (to remove obvious contaminants which can’t be recycled) at any point during the Contract, prior to the delivery or collection of materials by contractors. Following the implementation of our new service delivery model there is a requirement for a contract for the treatment of Post-Consumer Mixed Papers and Cardboard (estimate 6000 tonnes). This is a requirement for 12 months and potentially two further periods of 12 months, to allow an improvement in the quality of material to be delivered through an engagement process with customers. The Council’s requirement is to be delivered for a fixed income/charge rate for each period. The Council will be delivering a quality improvement programme over the coming months to reduce non-target material within this stream and reserves the right to pre-sort the materials (to remove obvious contaminants which can’t be recycled) at any point during the Contract, prior to the delivery or collection of materials by contractors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AWARD - NAC/MC/5043 - Treatment of Post-Consumer Mixed Papers and Cardboard.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.