WECA Website Development, Design and Delivery
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- World wide web (www) site design services
- Published
- 29 January 2020
- Submission
- 25 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
WECA's owns several websites - WECA, Growth Hub, Invest Bristol & Bath, Apprenticeship Hub West, plus Travelwest migrating to WECA in 2020. All the sites were developed independently at different times, for different audiences, without integration. The websites are not providing a consistent identity for WECA, nor are they providing a good user experience for the audiences they target. User journeys are confused & fragmented. Website functionality is not meeting the requirements of WECA teams. The various websites are currently hosted on different platforms and use different development systems, meaning in-house updates are restricted and ongoing maintenance can be costly. The website is a core communication tool with the public, our partners, stakeholders and colleagues. We need to redevelop all WECA websites, to ensure a clear, coherent solution which meets different audience needs and increases WECA's visibility. This will enhance WECA's reputation and improve our ability to meet objectives.• The project will be split into three phases; 1) research, scoping, & solution proposal 2) design development, 3) content population and approval. • CRM systems are not included in the website redevelopment budget. Suppliers must ensure that they have the most up to date Invitation to Tender document by registering on the e-tendering system at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and expressing an interest. This will enable suppliers to view the latest documents and see any comments and discussions on those documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 February 2020
About the buyer
West of England Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WECA Website Development, Design and Delivery.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Education and training services
- Open tender
Design support services
Related topics
Topics related to WECA Website Development, Design and Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West of England Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
