Stump Grinding Works for Worcester City Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Shires Tree Services
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 30 January 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Worcester City Council invited Quotes from Potential Contractors for the provision of stump grinding services. The Appointed Contractor will: i. provide a diverse and resilient service to a varied array of environments ii. work in privately owned gardens with narrow access iii. work in hard to access wood lands with potentially rough terrain iv. work in public open spaces v. under take works on the public highways vi. be chainsaw qualified in order to reduce stumps left at height vii. demonstrate a contemporary knowledge of health and safety viii. have the means to independently transport all required machinery ix. have the correct training and awareness for the role x. provide all necessary equipment needed to provide the service to a high standard The Council reserves the right not to accept any of the Quotes received. Potential Contractors are advised to read the Quote documents carefully to ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them if their Quote is accepted by the Council. Additional information: The awarded contract value is approximate as bidders quoted against scenario jobs and we are unable to foresee how much work will be needed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 November 2019
- Completed: Award published30 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 November 2022
About the buyer
Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stump Grinding Works for Worcester City Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
