Closed tender

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
27 January 2020
Submission
27 February 2020

Tender description

This request to participate has been issued to establish an Energy procurement services dynamic purchasing system (DPS). The contracting authority for this tender is the University of Sheffield. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by Inenco. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting information document titled Appendix 6 – List of defined groups of contracting authorities. This request to participate has been issued to establish an Energy procurement services dynamic purchasing system (DPS). The lead contracting authority for this tender is the University of Sheffield. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by Inenco. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting tender document titled Appendix 6 – List of defined groups of contracting authorities. The primary objective is to establish a DPS agreement to provide energy contracts using fixed price and flexible procurement solutions. The DPS is divided into categories. Suppliers can apply for as many categories as they wish. A brief description of each of the available work streams is provided below: — flexible offering – single client solution, to enable risk-managed procurement via the wholesale market, — flexible offering, strategic risk managed gas, — flexible offering, strategic risk managed HH Electricity, — flexible offering, strategic risk managed NHH Electricity fixed price offering – a —— fixed price, for a fixed duration at time of supply contracting; —— fixed price offering, gas; —— fixed price offering, HH Electricity; —— fixed price offering, NHH Electricity please see the supporting tender documents for additional information on the services required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 February 2020

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09121200 · Mains gas
  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 359
    £215.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.