Awarded contract

Pathology services

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Pathology services
Published
31 January 2020

Tender description

Sandwell MBC (the Council) is the relevant authority for the Black Country Coroners Jurisdiction which covers four local authority areas namely: Sandwell MBC, Dudley MBC, Walsall MBC and Wolverhampton City Council. Annually approximately 5 000 deaths are reported to the Senior Coroner for the Black Country. When discharging his or her judicial responsibilities, a coroner will make whatever inquiries are necessary when endeavouring to establish a cause of death. Those inquiries although not exclusively may involve a digital autopsy scan, a post mortem examination and in some instances the use of toxicology services to ensure that service he or she provides meets the needs of the bereaved in a timely manner. The Council entered into a contract agreement to provide toxicology services for a period of 4 years (subject to termination) commencing 1.2.2020 and expiring 31.1.2024 Sandwell MBC (the Council) is the relevant authority for the Black Country Coroners Jurisdiction which covers four local authority areas namely: Sandwell MBC, Dudley MBC, Walsall MBC and Wolverhampton City Council. Annually approximately 5000 deaths are reported to the Senior Coroner for the Black Country. When discharging his or her judicial responsibilities, a coroner will make whatever inquiries are necessary when endeavouring to establish a cause of death. Those inquiries although not exclusively may involve a digital autopsy scan, a post mortem examination and in some instances the use of toxicology services to ensure that service he or she provides meets the needs of the bereaved in a timely manner. The Council entered into a contract agreement to provide toxicology services for a period of 4 years (subject to termination) commencing 1.2.2020 and expiring 31.1.2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pathology services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.