Awarded contract

Operator for Liverpool ''Parklife'' Football Hubs

Details

Value
GBP 26,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Sports facilities operation services
Published
28 January 2020

Tender description

The Parklife Project involves the construction of four football hubs at the Jericho Lane, Simpson Ground, Jeffrey Humble, and Heron Eccles sites across Liverpool. The construction of the football hubs will be grant funded by the Council, the FA and Sport England. The Council, as the lead organisation, intends to finish the construction of the football hubs by May 2018, The purpose of this procurement process is to select the operator that the Council will contract with in order to operate the football hubs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Operator for Liverpool ''Parklife'' Football Hubs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Operator for Liverpool ''Parklife'' Football Hubs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.