Maritime Counter-Unmanned Air Systems (C-UAS) Radio Frequency Jammer - Urgent Capability Requirement
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Topic
- Sensors
- Published
- 27 January 2020
- Submission
- 4 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an Urgent Capability Requirement (UCR) to provide Counter-Unmanned Air System (C-UAS) Radio Frequency Jammer equipment (C-UAS Land Technology Readiness Level minimum 8), training and support, to the Royal Navy. The C-UAS RF Jammer shall be able to Defeat a detected threat from Small-Class 1 Unmanned Air-System's (UAS's), that are utilising common frequency bands. The C-UAS RF Jammer equipment will be deployed on maritime platforms. It shall be stand-alone, requiring only a power supply as a dependency from the maritime platform on which it is installed. The C-UAS RF Jammer shall be 'person' portable (max 1 individual), capable of being packaged onto NATO-standard pallets. The system shall be capable of handling data, and operating within an environment, classified at a minimum of Official Sensitive. The Contract shall cover an initial quantity of up to 11 C-UAS RF Jammers and include the provision of 1 years in service support (and spares), to commence at the point of delivery and acceptance. An overall train the trainer package shall be included on the Contract, covering operation and maintenance etc of the system The Contract shall also include Options for additional RF Jammers and training, and for a further 3, 1-year support periods. The ITT process is likely to include a technology demonstration, hosted by the Authority/User and supported by a third-party provider. This shall independently test and evaluate candidate systems against pre-defined criteria included within the evaluation documentation, the resulting data shall form part of the tender evaluation and down selection. The Authority is progressing with the required permissions necessary for this demonstration, should any potential provider believe that additional permission/ clearances will be required for their systems, please notify the Authority immediately for further guidance. You must notify the Authority immediately of any potential Conflict of Interest (CoI) that may arise in relation to this potential requirement. This is a low-end Category D procurement, the values provided within this Contract Notice are an estimate for indicative purposes. It is currently unfunded and as such any effort expended in responding to this Contract Notice and DPQQ is at the Companies own risk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2020
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35125100 · Sensors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maritime Counter-Unmanned Air Systems (C-UAS) Radio Frequency Jammer - Urgent Capability Requirement.
Related topics
Topics related to Maritime Counter-Unmanned Air Systems (C-UAS) Radio Frequency Jammer - Urgent Capability Requirement, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 511£5.9bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
