LSL/MED/0052 - The Supply of Defence Veterinary Products
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 27 January 2020
- Submission
- 2 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided inhouse by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the Supply of Defence Veterinary Products for the UK Ministry of Defence. It is anticipated that for the full 48 month term the anticipated value will be circa £1,600,000 - £4,000,000. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information. Leidos reserve the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU Contract Notice) and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the Agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and / or adding new / replacement in-scope items). The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2020
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSL/MED/0052 - The Supply of Defence Veterinary Products.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to LSL/MED/0052 - The Supply of Defence Veterinary Products, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
