Legal services
Details
- Buyer
- Legal Aid Agency
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 30 January 2020
- Submission
- 2 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Legal Aid Agency (‘LAA’) is inviting applicants to respond to this Invitation To Tender (‘ITT’) for the opportunity to be awarded a Police Station Telephone Advice Contract 2020 to deliver CDD Services from 1.6.2020. The LAA intends to award 1 additional PSTA Contract. This procurement process is designed to evaluate an applicant’s suitability to contract with us and will procure the Police Station Telephone Advice Contract 2020. This opportunity opens on 30.1.2020. The deadline for submitting tenders is 9 a.m. on 2.3.2020. You must read the Information for Applicants (‘IFA’) for this procurement process before submitting your tender. ` The Legal Aid Agency (LAA) is inviting Applicants who meet the minimum tender requirements to submit a Tender for a Police Station Telephone Advice Contract 2020 (‘PSTA Contract’ or ‘Contract’) to deliver CDD Services for 12 months from 1.6.2020 to 31.5.2021. The LAA requires 2 CDD providers. There is currently one CDD provider as the second has left the market and as a result the LAA has decided to procure a Contract with another provider to undertake part of the CDD Service as set out in this CDD Procurement Process. Applicants wishing to deliver the CDD Service under a PSTA Contract must submit a tender consisting of: (i) a single selection questionnaire (‘SQ’) response; and (ii) a response to the CDD ITT. All applicants must submit a response to the SQ, regardless of whether they have previously submitted an SQ Response as part of any previous procurement process. A complete tender must be submitted. This must be detailed enough (in the LAA’s opinion) to allow the LAA to make an informed selection of the most economically advantageous tender. The available points are split across quality (equating to 40 % of the total points available) and price (60 % of the total points available).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2020
About the buyer
Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
