ITQ-NUR-0120-391 Intervention to enhance positive practice environments
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Improvement
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 27 January 2020
- Submission
- 11 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This procurement is to secure the services of a suitably qualified academic organisation to deliver an existing evidence-based intervention designed to develop local leadership skills and behaviours to support wards and organisations to build sustainable, positive environments for staff and patients. We need to test the transferability of an existing evidence-based intervention which has been developed in the acute sector, in other healthcare settings (e.g. mental health) to enhance our understanding about the opportunities for developing a positive practice environment and associated improved outcomes. The invitation to quote is specifically looking for organisations (likely to be a Higher Education Institute) to submit an application outlining how an existing evidence-based intervention can be tested in a new setting to explore transferability. Through supporting the spread of this intervention rather than investing in developing a new piece of work in the same area, it is anticipated it can enhance the key national priorities outlined above as well as impact of the existing intervention by truly exploring the intricacies of what works to improve culture and engage staff. It also allows us to test the sustainability of an existing model which can prove difficult in an ever-changing health and social care climate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2020
About the buyer
NHS Improvement is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-improvement.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITQ-NUR-0120-391 Intervention to enhance positive practice environments.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Improvement.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 56£12.4bn
- 53£46.4m
- 43£44.2m
- 35£26.1bn
- 28£107.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
