Closed tender

Home Office- Her Majesty’s Passport Office – Senior Business Analyst

Details

Value
GBP/day 500
Published
28 January 2020
Submission
4 February 2020

Tender description

Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work part of the Digital Procurement team which is made up of a Project Manager, Commercial Lead, Business Analyst and Contractor Resource Lead. They will also be required to work alongside business stakeholders (internal and external to HMPO) to capture technical and business requirements. What Specialists Work On Business Analyst is required to work on supporting a number of procurements to establish contracts that support HM Passport Office’s digital resource requirements over the next 2 years. The specialist will be required to capture and analyse digital requirements to build resource profiles, procurement documents and invitation to tender exercises using existing government framework agreements. They will be responsible for interpreting cost models containing financial data for the procurements and support the Digital Procurement team in gaining government project governance approvals. Therefore, will need to have experience of working with Government Procurement Frameworks and procedures. Where the Work Takes Place Her Majesty's Passport Office, based in London Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements Work is based in London and will involve the supplier being on site at least 5 days per week to work collaboratively with their team and wider Home Office/ HM Passport Office teams. Working from home arrangements can be discussed and agreed with the project manager. Travel to regional sites may be required, expenses incurred from travel outside of the M25/Greater London will be subject to H.M. Passport Office Travel and Subsistence Policy. Responsibility for Travel and expenses remains with the supplier. Work Location Her Majesty's Passport Office, based in London Security Clearance SC Clearance is required. HM Passport Office will support the clearance process. Additional T&Cs Breakpoints to assess progress and quality will be set by mutual agreement. We expect this engagement to be outside IR35; however, status is assessed on a case-by-case basis. Standard Government Terms and Conditions for Expenses as covered in the DOS Contract. Skills & Experience Evidence of experience in Business Analysis – Large procurements for Digital services or resources Experience of working with Government Procurement Frameworks and procedures. Evidence in being able to define business and technical requirements in conjunction with business stakeholders as part of a government procurement. Evidence of translating complex technical requirements into procurement documents and invitation to tender Evidence of strong stakeholder management skills, and the ability to communicate and build relationships effectively with a broad range of people (including suppliers), both verbal and in writing Experience of engaging with suppliers and stakeholders to agree process designs Nice to Haves Working with CCS Technical Services Framework agreement Existing SC Clearance No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Leadership skills; taking responsibility of their work and being organised Self-starters who inspire others to action. Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions. Work well in a team within our organisation. Ability to work with stakeholders and teams who have complex technical expertise Form effective relationships with internal team, stakeholders and suppliers Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 15% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £500.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 February 2020

About the buyer

Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Home Office- Her Majesty’s Passport Office – Senior Business Analyst, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,270
    £16.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.