Home Office- Her Majesty’s Passport Office – Senior Business Analyst
Details
- Value
- GBP/day 500
- Published
- 28 January 2020
- Submission
- 4 February 2020
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Business Analyst will build and support HM Passport Office’s Digital resource requirements over the next 2 years. Capturing technical and business requirements fit for the assurance of procurement documents. Including analysing the right procurement route to put in place contracts that meets our current and future digital procurement needs. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 18 months total. Initial 6months, further period up to 12 months depending on needs& performance Latest start date Monday 24 February 2020 Maximum Day Rate £500.00 Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work part of the Digital Procurement team which is made up of a Project Manager, Commercial Lead, Business Analyst and Contractor Resource Lead. They will also be required to work alongside business stakeholders (internal and external to HMPO) to capture technical and business requirements. What Specialists Work On Business Analyst is required to work on supporting a number of procurements to establish contracts that support HM Passport Office’s digital resource requirements over the next 2 years. The specialist will be required to capture and analyse digital requirements to build resource profiles, procurement documents and invitation to tender exercises using existing government framework agreements. They will be responsible for interpreting cost models containing financial data for the procurements and support the Digital Procurement team in gaining government project governance approvals. Therefore, will need to have experience of working with Government Procurement Frameworks and procedures. Skills & Experience • Evidence of experience in Business Analysis – Large procurements for Digital services or resources • Experience of working with Government Procurement Frameworks and procedures. • Evidence in being able to define business and technical requirements in conjunction with business stakeholders as part of a government procurement. • Evidence of translating complex technical requirements into procurement documents and invitation to tender • Evidence of strong stakeholder management skills, and the ability to communicate and build relationships effectively with a broad range of people (including suppliers), both verbal and in writing • Experience of engaging with suppliers and stakeholders to agree process designs Nice to Haves • Working with CCS Technical Services Framework agreement • Existing SC Clearance Work Location Her Majesty's Passport Office, based in London Working Arrangments Work is based in London and will involve the supplier being on site at least 5 days per week to work collaboratively with their team and wider Home Office/ HM Passport Office teams. Working from home arrangements can be discussed and agreed with the project manager. Travel to regional sites may be required, expenses incurred from travel outside of the M25/Greater London will be subject to H.M. Passport Office Travel and Subsistence Policy. Responsibility for Travel and expenses remains with the supplier. Security Clearance SC Clearance is required. HM Passport Office will support the clearance process. Additional T&Cs Breakpoints to assess progress and quality will be set by mutual agreement. We expect this engagement to be outside IR35; however, status is assessed on a case-by-case basis. Standard Government Terms and Conditions for Expenses as covered in the DOS Contract. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Leadership skills; taking responsibility of their work and being organised • Self-starters who inspire others to action. • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions. • Work well in a team within our organisation. • Ability to work with stakeholders and teams who have complex technical expertise • Form effective relationships with internal team, stakeholders and suppliers Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 15% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. This advert replaces: Home Office- Her Majesty’s Passport Office – Senior Business Analyst- 11714 This advert replaces: Home Office- Her Majesty’s Passport Office – Senior Business Analyst- 11714 2. Is there a current incumbent? There is no incumbent in post 3. Is DV clearance an appropriate level of clearance or will it have to be transferred to SC?An answer asap would be appreciated as we need time to complete application before deadline. Valid DV clearance will be accepted and will not need to be transferred to SC. 4. Which London office will be the base location for this role? Base location will be Clive House, SW1 you may be required to visit other HMPO site in Victoria or other regional offices. 5. Hi, will you be providing a Status Determination Statement confirming Outside IR35 Status? We can confirm that this requirement falls outside IR35. 6. Nice-to-have skills and experience:Working with CCS Technical Services Framework agreement – for a specialist what are you looking for with this question? We would like to understand whether the candidate has experience and knowledge of Crown Commercial Services: Technical Services Framework agreement. 7. Would it be helpful for the specialist to bring project management experience in order to assist the existing PM as appropriate? Project Management experience is not essential.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2020
About the buyer
Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Home Office- Her Majesty’s Passport Office – Senior Business Analyst, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
