Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 31 January 2020
- Submission
- 31 January 2023
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of: — NHS Stoke on Trent Clinical Commissioning Group, — NHS North Staffordshire Clinical Commissioning Group, — NHS South East Staffordshire and Seisdon Peninsula Clinical Commissioning Group, — NHS Stafford and surrounds Clinical Commissioning Group, — NHS Cannock Chase Clinical Commissioning Group, — NHS East Staffordshire Clinical Commissioning Group, — (The CCGs) are inviting suitably qualified providers of domiciliary care to submit an indicative tender to be included in a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the management and service provision of patients newly requiring NHS continuing healthcare. It is the intention of the commissioner that the service be split into the following lots: — fast track (end of life), — learning disability, — mental health, — physical disability, — funded nursing care. The service requirement covers patients registered with a GP within one of the CCGs geographies Providers should have the ability to provide professional domiciliary care to individuals with complex care support needs. If and when this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means. NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body (please refer to the DPS Entry Guide for details) with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. Any other public sector body wishing to access the contract may do so only with permission from the contracting NHS body. Further details will be made available via documentation released during the course of the tender process. By applying for inclusion in the notice, and subject to meeting the minimum entry standards as set out in the indicative tender documentation, providers will be invited to submit tenders. The CSU, on behalf of the participating CCGs, will issue requests for tenders to providers admitted to the DPS as and when a requirement arises and will not be subject to a simplified OJEU Notice. The award criteria for the service provision will be stipulated in the tender documentation. Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of the CCGs reserve the right to vary the award criteria, including, the use of historical performance as stipulated in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2023
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 717£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
