Framework for Horticultural Training
Details
- Published
- 27 January 2020
- Submission
- 26 February 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This contract is for a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Horticultural Training for City and Guilds NPTC accredited training and assessment. Durham County Council is seeking to appoint a Framework of Providers to provide Horticultural City and Guilds NPTC accredited training and assessment on an as and when required basis as follows:- Lot 1 • Chainsaw Maintenance & Tree Felling CS30/31 • Advanced Tree Felling CS32 Lot 2 • Basic Tree Climbing including how to climb trees and perform aerial tree rescue CS38 • Operate the Chainsaw from a Rope with Harness CS39 • Advanced Pruning and dismantling CS40/41 Lot 3 • Use of a Chainsaw from Mobile Elevated Work Platforms CS47 Lot 4 • Pole Pruning CS48 Lot 5 • Techniques for dealing with damaged trees CS50 Lot 6 • Woodchipper Lot 7 • Safe use of Pesticide & Hand Held applications PA1/PA6 • Use of Pesticides adjacent to Water PA6AW • Use of Pesticide plugs PA6PP Please access and download the tender documents and submit your bid prior to the deadline. If you have problems accessing the tendering system or downloading documents please contact the Supplier Technical Support Proactis Helpdesk Ticketing System http://proactis.kayco.com Email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Supplier Helpdesk Telephone: 0330 005 0352. ********************** Keywords: horticultural, training, tree felling
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2020
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for Horticultural Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
