Energy and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Bristol City Council
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 31 January 2020
- Submission
- 4 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council wishes to appoint a provider for the provision of an energy advice service to its tenants and setup a contract to deliver energy advice and support to its tenants. Please refer to specification for further detail. Please refer to tender documentation for full specification. Landlord services is looking to obtain resources of one service provider or consortium, to supply a complete Tenant Energy Advice service (TEA). The TEA service will be available to all Bristol City Council tenants with no eligibility criteria. 3.2) The service should be available to any tenant who requests energy advice, but it should seek to target the following groups (N.B. this list is not exhaustive and may vary over the course of the contract): — older people, — people with physical health issues, — people with mental health issues, — people who are known to the council as being vulnerable for any other reason than the above, — people who are known as having previously requested their gas supply to be capped off, — people who have refused the offer of new central heating or other energy works, — people who are known to be in rent arrears and are therefore likely to be in arrears with other household bills. 3.3) The advice service should include, but is not limited to, the following energy topics: — reducing fuel debt, — switching supplier to reduce energy bills, — making best use of heating systems to reduce energy consumption and maintain a warm and healthy home, — claiming fuel discounts and grants (e.g. warm home discount), — minimising damp, mould and condensation through behavioural changes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2020
About the buyer
Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy and related services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Energy and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bristol City Council.
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
