CP1838-19 Supply of Digital CCTV Control and Recording System and CCTV System Maintenance Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Closed-circuit television apparatus
- Published
- 27 January 2020
- Submission
- 2 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Devon County Council are seeking a contractor to supply and install a digital CCTV Video Management System, commission the digital CCTV system and maintain the whole system for up to ten years. Service delivery to commence from May 2020 The work required is summarised as follows (please note that this is not intended to be an exhaustive list, but for guidance only full details can be found in the invitation to tender, and using existing hybrid CCTV cameras): • Supply a digital video management systems (VMS) with full recording capability on a server with an appropriate storage capability • Supply four operator VMS workstations at a remote location to the server above • Supply interfaces between the VMS workstations and two wall-display systems (supply of wall displays not included in this contract) • Supply digital transmission interfaces at remote locations to provide local connectivity over dark fibre or private wire links (main digital connections between in-station and remote locations provided by others as part of a wide-area network). • Maintenance, including call-outs, of complete CCTV system, including all supplied above and CCTV cameras, private links and standalone system at Stover Country Park (but not including Wide-area Network supplied under contract by others and managed by Devon ICT) for up to ten years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2020
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1838-19 Supply of Digital CCTV Control and Recording System and CCTV System Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Responsive Repairs and Voids Sub Contractors
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to CP1838-19 Supply of Digital CCTV Control and Recording System and CCTV System Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 698£16.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
