Closed tender

Building Services M&E Engineering - Additional Accommodation 2019 – 2 General Classrooms Prefab Replacements & Classroom SEN Base & Ancillary - St. Kevin's CC

Details

Published
27 January 2020
Submission
26 February 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

The project will comprise of the Construction of increased accommodation including prefab replacement & two SEN classroom base and associated facilities and ancillary works at St Kevins Community College, Fonthill Rd, Clondalkin, Dublin 22 as set out in the schedule of accommodation appended to the brief document. The design is to provide for enclosed linkage to the main circulation in the existing building. The proposed accommodation is to be located and designed in accordance with the requirements of the TGD 26 and its addendums. In addition to the requirement of the brief document enclosed with the invitation to tender the appointed consultant as part Design Team will be required to review the following: 1. Carpark and set-down arrangements to incorporate and adjustments necessitated by the new building. 2. Where the project includes the replacement or removal of prefabricated buildings with permanent accommodation, include for the removal of prefab and reinstatement of the distributed area. 3. Consider, in conjunction with the school authorities how further expansion of the school can be accommodated and indicate at stage 1 how this can be achieved. As part of this process, design teams will be required to provide a masterplan of relevant areas of the school site to indicate where further development could take place. Separate competitions for the appointment of Civil/Structural Engineering / Mechanical & Electrical / Quantity Surveying & PSDP Services consultants to be part of the design team from this project is to be run in parallel tender. An open day for site visits will be held on Thursday 6th February & Friday 7th February from 9:30am to 2:00pm. Please report to the school reception.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 February 2020

About the buyer

Dublin and Dun Laoghaire Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Building Services M&E Engineering - Additional Accommodation 2019 – 2 General Classrooms Prefab Replacements & Classroom SEN Base & Ancillary - St. Kevin's CC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.