Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Value
GBP 130,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
28 January 2020

Tender description

This is an award notice for the purchase of plants. Due to current plant shortages from supplier within our planting stock framework agreement — FW0054 and elsewhere, we have required an additional purchase of tree stock. This award of contract has been made to ensure Forestry and Land Scotland can deliver its planting commitments to both Scottish Government and to Forestry and Land Scotlands planting contractors. The contract required to be entered into immediately on the 14.11.2019 to secure the planting stock. This is an award notice for the purchase of plants. Due to current plant shortages from supplier within our planting stock framework agreement — FW0054 and elsewhere, we have required an additional purchase of tree stock. This award of contract has been made to ensure Forestry and Land Scotland can deliver its planting commitments to both Scottish Government and to Forestry and Land Scotland planting contractors. The contract required to be entered into immediately on the 14.11.2019 to secure the planting stock.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.