UK SBS Spaceflight Safety Systems Regulatory Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Health and Safety Executive
- Value
- GBP 426,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Health and safety consultancy services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**This is an award notice, not a call for competition**This contract has been awarded to secure services of developing health and safety policies, licence assessment criteria and processes to ensure UK Space Agency are ready to regulate spaceflight activities in 2021. Additional information: UK Space Agency (UKSA) is the regulator of space launches for the UK and is developing a regulatory framework to support its role as regulator and requires innovative processes, tools and procedures to assess the end-to-end management of safety of these space launches and operations in the UK. The UK Health and Safety Executive (HSE) an Executive Non-Departmental Public Body of the Department for Work and Pensions are the only competent sovereign authority with the necessary regulatory heritage able to provide the requirement of developing a regulatory framework which can enable UKSA to fulfil their role as regulator of space launches from the UK and associated operations. The contract is for additional health and safety advisory services following on from an original contract awarded to HSE by UK Space Agency in 2018 (reference PR18124) which has since expired. This contract has been awarded with reference to Negotiated Procedure without prior publication for above OJEU threshold Award in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) (additional deliveries) and 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition absent for technical reasons).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 October 2020
- Completed: Award published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS Spaceflight Safety Systems Regulatory Support.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
