Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

Details

Value
GBP 307,736
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published
30 November 2020

Tender description

Maintenance contract for Becton Dickinson flow cytometry analysers and cell sorting instruments located in the QMRI flow cytometry facility, BioQuarter, University of Edinburgh. Consisting of online/telephone support; on-site engineer preventative maintenance visits; repair visits and workstation upgrades. Under Regulation Reg 33(1)(b)(ii) the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication in the case of a public contract, based on the following justification: 2) Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.