Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups

Details

Supplier(s)
Macair FMI Ltd
Value
GBP 1,050,000
Topic
Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Published
3 December 2020

Tender description

A contract to deliver air conditioning maintenance, repair and new installation at our campuses in Colchester, Parkside Colchester, Southend and Loughton, Essex. A single contractor will be appointed to deliver: (a) an emergency breakdown call-out service; (b) a planned survey, inspection, preventative maintenance and testing regime; (c) new installation services; (d) management of the Universities Estates F Gas Register and associated waste transfer records. The University currently has over 1400 DX air conditioning, packaged chillers, comfort cooling and associated air handling/movement related assets and the contract will allow the addition of new assets in existing buildings and new buildings that are constructed, refurbished or acquired by the University throughout the contract period. Equally, assets may be removed from the contract if they are no longer in service for the University. The contract period will be for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend at the end of year 3 for a further 2 periods of 2 years each.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331220 · Air-conditioning installation work
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Essex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.